63rd Berlin International Film Festival 2013

The 63rd Berlin International Film was held in February 2013. The top prize of the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival went to Romanian drama ‘Child’s Pose’ Best Director award was awarded to U.S Filmmaker David Gorden Green for his work on comedy ‘Prince Avalanche’, a remake f Icelandic film ‘Either Way’. Best Actress prize was handed to Chile actress, Paulina Garcia for her title role in ‘Gloria’ Gus Van Sant-directed movie about shale gas drilling ‘Promised Land’ were among the Special Mentions.

  1. Golden Bear for Best Film- ‘Child’s Pose’ by Calin Peter Netzer (Romania)
  2. Silver Bear for Best Director- David Gorden Green for ‘prince Avalanche’
  3. Jury Grand prix-‘An Episode in the life of an Iron Picker’ by Danis Tanovic (Bosnia)
  4. Silver Bear for Best Actress-Paulina Garcia for ‘Gloria’
  5. Alfred Bauer Prize-‘Vic+Flo Saw a Bear’ by Denis Cote (Canada)
  6. Silver Bear for Best Screenplay-‘Closed Curtain’ Jafar Panachi (Iran)
  7. Silver Bear for Artistic Contribution-Aziz Zhambakiyev for cinematography on ‘Harmony Lessons’
  8. Special Mention-‘Promised Land’ by Gus Van Sant
  9. Special Mention-‘Layla Fourie’ By Pia Marais
  10. First Feature Award-‘The Rocket’ Kim Mourdant (Australia)
Read Also:  British Academy of Film and Television Arts Awards 2010

Best Short

  1. Golden Bear-‘The Runway jean-Bernard Marlin (France)
  2. Silver Bear-‘Remains Quiet’ Stefan Kriekhaus (Germany)
  3. First Feature Award-‘The Rocket’ Kim Mourdant (Australia)

Teddy Awards

  1. Best Feature Film-‘In the Name of…’by Malgoska Szumowska (Poland)
  2. Best Documentry Film-‘Bambi’ by Sebastie Lifshitz (France)
  3. Best Short Film-‘Undress Me’ Victor Lindgrem (Sweden)
  4. Special Jury Award-‘Concussion’ by Stacie Passon (U.S.)

Crystal Bears for Generation 14 plus

  1. Best Film-‘Baby Blues’ by Kasia Roslaniec (Poland) Special Mention-‘Pluto’ by Shin Su-won (South Korea)
  2. Best Short Film-‘Rabbitland’ by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak (Serbia)
  3. Special Mention-’Traffit’ by Jenni Toivoniemi (Finaland)

Crystal Bears for Generation K plus

  1. Best film-’The Rocket’ by kim Mordaunt (Australia)
  2. Special Mention-‘Satellite Boy’ by Catriona McKenzie (Australia)
  3. Best Short Film-‘The Amber Amulet’ by Matthew Moore (Australia)
  4. Special mention-‘Hedgehogs and the City’ by Evalds Lacis (Latvia)
  5. Dialogue en perspective Prize-‘Two Mothers’ by Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany)
Read Also:  Winners of Arjuna Awards 2009

63rd Berlin International Film Festival 2013
votes, 0.00 avg. rating (% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download