Electrical and Electronic Inventions and Discoveries

  1. Alpha and Beta particles-Ernest Rutherford (Britain)
  2. Aniline: dyes-Ronald Hoffman 9U.S.A.)-185l
  3. Atom Bomb-Otto Hahn (Uranium fission)-1941
  4. Atomic Numbers-Mosley-1913
  5. Atomic Structure-Bohr and Rutherford-1913
  6. Adding Machine-Wilhelm Schickard (Germany)-1623
  7. Airship (Non-rigid) Henri Giffard (France)-1852
  8. Airship (rigid) G.F. Von Zeppelin (Gel’rr1any)-1900
  9. Artificial Heart-Willem Kolff Qketherlandsl-1957
  10. Atomic Bomb- J. Robert Oppenheimer (U.S.A.) -1945
  11. Automatic Riffle- Johan browning (U.S.A.)-1918
  12. Breaking up the nucleus of an atom-Rutherford-1918
  13. Bakelite-Leo H. Baekeland (Be1gium)-1907
  14. Ballistic Missile-Wernher Von Braun (Gerrrla11y)-1944
  15. Ball Point Pen- John J. Loud (U.S.A.)-1888
  16. Battery (Electric) -Alessandro Volta (1taly) – 1800
  17. Bifocal Lens-Benjamin Franklin (U.S.A.)-1780
  18. Bolt action rifle- P.Von Mauser (Germany)-1889
  19. Bunsen Burner- R.Willhelm Von Bunsen (Germany)-1855
  20. Burglar Alarm Edwin- T. Holmes (U.S.A.)-1858
  21. Circumference of earth- Jean Piccard and J.F. Hayford
  22. Cosmic rays-R.A. Millikan-1910
  23. Crescograph- J.C. Bose (India)
  24. Crystal Dynamics-Dr. C.V.Raman (lndia)-1928
  25. Car (Steam)-Nicolas Cugnot (France)-1769
  26. Car (Petrol)-Karl Benz (Gel-many) -1888
  27. Carburettor.-Gottlieb Daimler (Germany)-l 276
  28. Carpet Sweeper-Melville R.Bissell (U.S.A.)-1876
  29. Cash Register-lames Ritty (U.S.A.)-1879
  30. Cellophane-Dr. J. Brandenberger (Switzerland) – 1908
  31. Celluloid-Alexander Parkes (Britain)-1861
  32. Cement (Portland) -Joseph Aspdin (Britain) – 1824
  33. Chronometer-John Harrison (Britain)-1735
  34. Cinema- Nicolas & Jean Lumiere (France)-1895
  35. Clock (Mechanical)-1. Hsing &Liang Ling-Tsan-(china)-1725
  36. Clock (Pendulum) -Christian Huygens (Netherlands)-1656
  37. Deuterium (Heavy hydrogen)-H.C.Urey-1932
  38. Dynamite-Alfred Nobel-1862
  39. Dental Plate-Anthony A. Plantson (U.S.A.)-1817
  40. Dental Plate (Rubber) – Charles Goodyear (U.S.A.)-l 855
  41. Diesel Engine- Rudolf Diesel (Germany)-1895
  42. Disc Brake- Dr. F. Manchester (Britain) – 1902
  43. Electrons- J. J. Thomson-1897
  44. Electric battery, Methane gas- Alessandro Volta (ltaly)-1800
  45. Explorer (Artificial Earth Satellite) -American Scientists-1958
  46. Electric Blanket-Exhibited at the Vienna Exhibition -1883
  47. Electric Flat Iron- H.W. Seeley (U.S.A.)-1882
  48. Electric Furnace- William Siemens (Britain)-186l
  49. Electric Lamp- Thomas Alva Edison (U.S.A.)-1879
  50. Electric Motor (DC) – Zenobe Gramme (Belgium) -1873
  51. Electric Motor (AC) – Nikola Tesla (U.S.A.)-1888
  52. Electromagnet- William Sturgeon (Britain)- l 824
  53. Electroplating Luigi Brugnatelli (1taly)-1805
  54. Electronic Computer-Dr. Alan M. Turing (Britain)-1824
  55. Facsimile Machine-Alexander Bain (Britain) -l 843
  56. Film (Moving outlines) -Louis Prince (France)-1885
  57. Film (Talking)-J.Engl, J.Mussolle & H. Vogt. (Germany) 1922
  58. Film (Musical Soundly-Dr. Le de Forest (U.S.A.)-1923
  59. Frequency Modulation (FM)-E. H. Armstrong (U.S.A.)-1933
  60. Gas Lighting-William Murdock (Britain)-l 792
  61. Geometry-Euclid
  62. Galvanometer-Andre Marie Ampere (Franc) – l 834
  63. Glass (Stained)-Augsburg (Germany)-C-1080
  64. Glass Ware-Egypt & Mesopotamia -C-1500 B.C.
  65. Glider-sir George Cayley (Britain)-1853
  66. Guided Missile-Wernher Von Braun (Germany)-1942
  67. Gyro-compass-Elmer A. Sperry (U.S.A.)-19l 1
  68. Hydrogen & Argon-Cavendish (Britain)-1766
  69. Holography.-Denis Gaston (Britain)-1947
  70. Hydrogen Bomb-Edward Teller (U.S.A.)-1952
  71. Induction of electric current- Michael Faraday-l 841
  72. Iron lung (Drinker’s Chamber) -Dr. Philip Drinker
  73. Incandescent Bulb-Thomas Alva Edison-1860
  74. Intelligence Tests-Binet-1950
  75. Iron Working (Carbonized) – (Cyprus & N. Palestine)-C-1200 B.C.
  76. Jet Engine-sir Frank Whittle (Britain)-1937
  77. Kodak camera-George Eastman (U.S.A.)-l 888
  78. Laughing gas (Nitrous oxide) – J. Priestley
  79. Lightning conductor-Benjamin Franklin (U.S.A.)-1752
  80. Logarithms-John Napier-1614
  81. Launderette- J. F. Cantrell (U.S.A.)-1934
  82. Linoleum-Frederick Walton (Britain)-1860
  83. Locomotive-Richard Trevithick (Britain)-1804
  84. Loom, Power-E. Cartwright (Britain)-1785
  85. Loudspeaker-Horace Short (Britain)-1900
  86. Measurement of electrical energy -J. P. Joules (Britain)
  87. Magnetic Recording Tape Maps – Fritz Pfleumer (Germany)-1928
  88. Maps-Sumeria (Clay-tablets of river Euphrates)-C-3800 B.C.
  89. Margarine- Hippolyte M. Mouries (France)-1869
  90. Match, safety-John Walker (Britain)-1826
  91. Microphone-Alexander Graham Bell (U.S.A.)-1876
  92. Micro – Processor- Robert Noyces & Gordon Moore (U.S.A.) 1971
  93. Microwave Oven- Percy L. Spencer (U.S.A.) – 1947
  94. Motor Cycle-G.Daimler of Canadian (Germany)-1885
  95. Movie Projector-Thomas Edison (U.S.A.)-1893
  96. Neutron blames Chadwick (England)-1932
  97. Noble gases-William Ramsay (Scotland)-1894
  98. Nylon-Dr. Wallace H. Caruthers (U.S.A.)-1937
  99. Neon Lamp-Georges Claude (France)-1910
  100. Neutron Bomb-Samuel Cohen (U.S.A.)-1958
  101. Oxygen-l. Priestley- 1774
  102. Optical Fibre-Narinder Kapany (Germany) – 1955
  103. Periodic Law-Mlendeleev-1869
  104. Psycho-analysis-Dr. Sigmund Freud (Austria) -1895
  105. Printing for the blind-Louis Braille
  106. Photography (on Metal)-J.N. Niepce-1826
  107. Photography (on Paper)-W. H. Fox Talbot-1835
  108. Photography (on Film) George Eastman (U.S.A.)-1888
  109. Principle of lever-Archimedes paper-china- A.D. 105
  110. Parchment- Egypt- C-1300 B.C.
  111. Parking Meter.-Carlton C.Magee (U.S.A.)-1935
  112. Parallel Computing-Seymour Cray & David Gelerntes (U.S.A) 1979
  113. Pasteurization-Louis Pasteur (France) 1867
  114. Porcelain-Earliest report fromChina-851
  115. Potter’s Wheel – Asia Minor -C-6500 B.C.
  116. Printing (rotary) – Richard Hoe (U.S.A.)-1846
  117. Printing (Web- Fed rotary)- William Bullock (U.S.A.)-1865
  118. Propeller (Ship) – Francis Smith (Britain)-1837
  119. Quantitative synthesis of water- Lavoisier (France)-1783
  120. Radio-activity of Uranium-Henry Becquerel – 1896
  121. Radium-Marie Curie-1899
  122. Radio Telegraphy-Dr. Mahlon Loomis (U.S.A.)-1864
  123. Radio Telegraphy (Trans Atlantic) -G. Marconi (ltaly)-1901
  124. Rayon-sir Joseph Swan (Britain)-1883
  125. Razor (electric)-Col Jacab Schick (U.S.A.)-1931
  126. Record (long playing)-Dr. Peter Goldmark (U.S.A.)-1948
  127. Refrigerator–lames Harrison, Alexander Catlin (U.S.A.)-1850
  128. Rubber (latex Foam)-Dunlop Rubber Co. (Britain) – 1928
  129. Rubber (Tyres)-Thomas Hancock (Britain)-1846.
  130. Rubber (Vulcanised) -Charles Goodyear (U.S.A.)-1841
  131. Rubber (Water proof) -Charles Macintosh (Britain)-1823
  132. Rubik Cube-prof. Emo Rubik (Hungary)-1975
  133. Sextant-John Hadley-1913
  134. Sputnik (Baby Moon)-Russian Scientists-1957
  135. Steel – Bessemer
  136. Synthesis of Ammonia from nitrogen and hydrogen-Haber, Fritz- 1885
  137. Safety Pin-Walter Hunt (U.S.A.) -1849
  138. Scotch Tape – Richard Drew (U.S.A.)-1930
  139. Ship (Steam)-J .C. Perier (France)-1775
  140. Ship (turbine) Hon.- Sir C. Parsons (Britain)-1894
  141. Silk Manufacture.-China -C-50 B.C.
  142. Skyscraper – W. Le Baron Jenny (U.S.A.)-1882
  143. Slide Rule-William Oughtred (Britain) -162l
  144. Spectacles (Convex) – Venice (lta1y)-1689
  145. Spinning Frame- Sir Richard Arkwright (Britain)-1769
  146. Steam Engine-Thomas Savery (Britain)-1698
  147. Steam Engine (Piston)- Thomas Newcomen (Britain)-1612
  148. Steam Engine (Condenser) – James Watt (Britain)-1765
  149. Steel (Stainless) – Harry Bearley (Britain)-1916
  150. Super Computer – J. H. Van Tassel (U.S.A.)-1976
  151. Thermionic Valve- Sir John A. Fleming
  152. Telegraph code- Samuel F. B. Morse-1837
  153. T.N.T. (High explosive)-Will Brand
  154. Telegraph- M. Lammond (France) – 1687
  155. Telephone (lmperfect)-Antonio Meucci (Italy)-1849
  156. Television (Electronic)-P.T. Farnsworth (U.S.A.)-1927
  157. Telylene- J. R. Whinfield, J.T. Dickson (Britain)- 194l
  158. Vitamins- F. G. Hopkins-1912
  159. Vitamin D- Mc Collum) 1925
  160. Velocity of light- Fizeau- 1902
  161. Video Tape- Charles Ginsberg (U.S.A.)-1956
  162. Velcro (hook and loop Fastener) -G. de Mestral (Switzerland) – 1948
  163. Wireless telegraphy—G. Marconi -1896
  164. Watch – Bartholomew Manfredi (Ita1y)-1462
  165. Welder (electric) – Elisha Thomson (U.S.A.)-1877
  166. Windmill – Persian Corn Grinding -C-600
  167. Writing – Sumerian Civilization -C-3500 B.C.
  168. X-Ray – W. K. Roentgen (Germany)-1895
  169. Zeta (Zero Energy Thermo- nuclear Assembly) – British Scientists under Dr. Thoreman-1958
  170. Zip Fastener – W. L. Judson (U.S.A.)-1891
Read Also:  S.I Units of Physical Quantity
Electrical and Electronic Inventions and Discoveries
votes, 0.00 avg. rating (% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download