General Knowledge Portal Online

Name of appointed Chief Justice of India

There is not fixed tenure of a Chief Justice of India while there isn’t age limit for the retirement of Chief Justice of America.

We have 41 CJI in 64 years while in America, there are less than us in 238 years.

The longest tenure of a CJI is 2696 days (almost 7 years and 5 months).

The shortest tenure of a CJI is 17 days.

There are 56893 cases are due in the supreme of India by the date of 30 April, 2014.

List of Retired Hon’ble Chief Justices of India appointed after Independence (Arranged According To Seniority)

S. No. Name of Chief Justice Date of Appointment Date of Appointment as C.J.I. Held office Till
1 Mr. Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania 26/01/1950 26/01/1950 06/11/1951*
2 Mr. Justice M. Patanjali Sastri 26/01/1950 7/11/1951 3/1/1954
3 Mr. Justice Mehr Chand Mahajan 26/01/1950 4/1/1954 22/12/1954
4 Mr. Justice Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 26/01/1950 23/12/1954 31/01/1956**
5 Mr. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das 26/01/1950 1/2/1956 30/09/1959
6 Mr. Justice Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha 3/12/1954 1/10/1959 31/01/1964
7 Mr. Justice P.B. Gajendragadkar 17/01/1957 1/2/1964 15/03/1966
8 Mr. Justice A.K. Sarkar 4/3/1957 16/03/1966 29/06/1966
9 Mr. Justice K. Subba Rao 31/01/1958 30/06/1966 11/04/1967**
10 Mr. Justice K.N. Wanchoo 11/8/1958 12/4/1967 24/02/1968
11 Mr. Justice M. Hidayatullah 1/12/1958 25/02/1968 16/12/1970
12 Mr. Justice J.C. Shah 12/10/1959 17/12/1970 21/01/1971
13 Mr. Justice S.M. Sikri 3/2/1964 22/01/1971 25/04/1973
14 Mr. Justice A.N. Ray 1/8/1969 26/04/1973 28/01/1977
15 Mr. Justice M. Hameedullah Beg 10/12/1971 29/01/1977 21/02/1978
16 Mr. Justice Y.V. Chandrachud 28/08/1972 22/02/1978 11/7/1985
17 Mr. Justice P.N. Bhagwati 17/07/1973 12/7/1985 20/12/1986
18 Mr. Justice R.S. Pathak 20/02/1978 21/12/1986 18/06/1989**
19 Mr. Justice E.S. Venkataramiah 8/3/1979 19/06/1989 17/12/1989
20 Mr. Justice Sabyasachi Mukherjee 15/03/1983 18/12/1989 25/09/1990*
21 Mr. Justice Ranganath Misra 15/03/1983 25/09/1990 24/11/1991
22 Mr. Justice K.N. Singh 10/3/1986 25/11/1991 12/12/1991
23 Mr. Justice M.H. Kania 1/5/1987 13/12/1991 17/11/1992
24 Mr. Justice L.M. Sharma 5/10/1987 18/11/1992 11/2/1993
25 Mr. Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah 5/10/1987 12/2/1993 24/10/1994
26 Mr. Justice A.M. Ahmadi 14/12/1988 25/10/1994 24/03/1997
27 Mr. Justice J.S. Verma 3/6/1989 25/03/1997 17/01/1998
28 Mr. Justice M.M. Punchhi 6/10/1989 18/01/1998 9/10/1998
29 Dr. Justice A.S. Anand 18/11/1991 10/10/1998 31/10/2001
30 Mr. Justice S.P. Bharucha 1/7/1992 1/11/2001 5/5/2002
31 Mr. Justice B.N. Kirpal 11/9/1995 6/5/2002 7/11/2002
32 Mr. Justice G.B. Pattanaik 11/9/1995 8/11/2002 18/12/2002
33 Mr. Justice V.N. Khare 21/03/1997 19/12/2002 1/5/2004
34 Mr. Justice S. Rajendra Babu 25/09/1997 2/5/2004 31/05/2004
35 Mr. Justice R.C. Lahoti 9/12/1998 1/6/2004 31/10/2005
36 Mr. Justice Y.K. Sabharwal 28/01/2000 1/11/2005 13/01/2007
37 Mr. Justice K.G. Balakrishnan 8/6/2000 14/01/2007 11/5/2010
38 Mr. Justice S.H. Kapadia 18/12/2003 12/05/2010 28/09/2012
39 Mr. Justice Altamas Kabir 09/09/2005 29/09/2012 18/07/201
40 Hon’ble Mr. Justice P. Sathashivam 21/08/2007 19/07/2013 27/04/2014
41 Hon’ble Mr. Justice Rajendra Mal Lodha 17/12/2008 27/04/2014 26/09/2014
* Date of Death ** Date of Resignation

Source: http://www.supremecourtofindia.nic.in

About Suresh

has written 330 post in this blog.

I am nothing but want to be.

Name of appointed Chief Justice of India
1 vote, 5.00 avg. rating (92% score)
Vote This Post


Recently added general knowledge topics:



10 reviews on “Name of appointed Chief Justice of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *