General Knowledge Portal Online

Prime Ministers of India

Below table is the list of all prime ministers of India served and serving with their tenure details ( list is given in descending order, current to previous).

Name Tenure
Shri Narendra Modi May 26, 2014 – till date
Dr. Manmohan Singh May 22, 2004 – May 21, 2014
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee March 19, 1998 – May 22, 2004
Shri Inder Kumar Gujral April 21, 1997 – March 19, 1998
Shri H. D. Deve Gowda June 1, 1996 – April 21, 1997
Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee May 16, 1996 – June 1, 1996
Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao June 21, 1991- May 16, 1996
Shri Chandra Shekhar November 10, 1990 – June 21, 1991
Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh December 2, 1989 – November 10, 1990
Shri Rajiv Gandhi October 31, 1984 – December 2, 1989
Mrs. Indira Gandhi January 14, 1980 – October 31, 1984
Shri Charan Singh July 28, 1979 – January 14, 1980
Shri Morarji Desai March 24, 1977 – July 28, 1979
Mrs. Indira Gandhi January 24, 1966 – March 24, 1977
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda January 11, 1966 – January 24, 1966
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri June 9, 1964 – January 11, 1966
Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda May 27, 1964 – June 9, 1964
Shri Jawaharlal Nehru August 15, 1947 – May 27, 1964

Photo Gallery of Prime Ministers of India

About Suresh

has written 332 post in this blog.

I am nothing but want to be.

Prime Ministers of India
2 votes, 3.00 avg. rating (66% score)
Vote This Post


Recently added general knowledge topics:



59 reviews on “Prime Ministers of India

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *