Independence Day Gallantry Awards 2013

Independence Day Gallantry Awards and Other Decorations for the Year 2013:

The President has approved 137 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which includes 14 Shaurya Chakras, 03 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 114 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and 03 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry). These awards will be honored to the awardees on the eve of Indian Independence Day 2013.

Shaurya Chakra
1. IC-66865 Major Abhishek Chakrabarty, Army Air Defence / 23 Rashtriya Rifles
2. IC-67860 Major S Kartik Raja, Regiment Of Artillery / 21 Assam Rifles
3. SS-41822 Major Dushyant Singh Shekhawat, 8th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
4. IC-69025 Captain Saurabh Dhamija, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
5. IC-69766 Captain Tapas Kumar Deka, 21st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
6. IC-72578 Lieutenant Abhinav Tripathi, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
7. 13619947 Havildar Panchu Gopal Roy, Parachute Regiment / 31 Rashtriya Rifles
8. 13620144 Naik Rajesh Kumar, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
9. 4190732 Lance Naik Chandan Singh, 17th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
10. G/5004672 Rifleman Aniruddh Yadav, 3 Assam Rifles
11. 15347880 Sapper Amarjit Singh, Corps Of Engineers / 42 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
12. 13626415 Paratrooper Padam Bahadur Poudel, 21st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
13. Lieutenant Commander Firdaus Darabshah Mogal, (04730-Z) (Posthumous) (Navy)
14. Shri Ashish Kumar Tiwary, Constable (General Duty), Central Reserve Police Force (Posthumous) (Ministry Of Home Affairs)

BAR To Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. IC-63389 Major Pranay Padmakar Pawar, Sena Medal, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
2. IC-63398 Major Raj Abhinav, Sena Medal, Rajputana Rifles / 21 Assam Rifles
3. IC-68881 Captain Pawan Kumar Sachan, Sena Medal, Corps Of Signals / 8 Assam Rifles

Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. MR-06053 Lt Col Sanjiv Kumar Kakkar, Army Medical Corps / Embassy Of India, Kabul
2. IC-58605 Major Dheeraj Kotwal, 10th Battalion The Sikh Light Infantry
3. IC-58790 Major Neeraj Pant, Dogra Regiment / 11 Rashtriya Rifles
4. IC-58929 Major Gaurav Kanwal, 17th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
5. IC-60552 Major Mayank Farwaha, Brigade Of The Guards / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
6. IC-60568 Major Sc Muragundi, Corps Of Engineers / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
7. IC-62530 Major Rakeshwar Jaswal, Army Service Corps / 16 Rashtriya Rifles
8. IC-62687 Major Gurjinder Singh Gujral, Brigade Of The Guards / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
9. IC-62740 Major Sidharth Singh Nathawat, Armoured Corps / 6 Assam Rifles
10. IC-63013 Major Atul Garje, 669 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance And Observation) (Posthumous)
11. IC-63861 Major Varun Vijay Gidh, Punjab Regiment / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
12. IC-63943 Major Deepak Kumar, Garhwal Rifles / 14 Rashtriya Rifles
13. IC-64115 Major Sujit Kumar Krishnan, Madras Regiment / 38 Rashtriya Rifles
14. IC-64118 Major Rajeev Bhandari, Mahar Regiment / 3 Assam Rifles
15. IC-64201 Major Susheel Kumar Mahapatro, Army Air Defence / 38 Rashtriya Rifles
16. IC-64530 Major Bhanu Chandar, 669 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance And Observation) (Posthumous)
17. IC-65078 Major Anubhav Gairola, Armoured Corps / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
18. IC-65151 Major Praveen Kumar, 1/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
19. IC-65356 Major Parab Amit Anand, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
20. IC-65439 Major Puneet Sharma, Army Service Corps / 1 Rashtriya Rifles
21. IC-65459 Major Vikramjit Singh Virk, Garhwal Rifles / 15 Assam Rifles
22. IC-65920 Major Amandeep Singh Aulakh, 7th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
23. IC-66647 Major Sunil Kumar, Regiment Of Artillery / 6 Rashtriya Rifles
24. IC-67215 Major Saurabh Suyal, Armoured Corps / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
25. IC-67493 Major Manoj Dobriyal, 8th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
26. IC-68501 Major Aman Ahluwalia, 12th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
27. MR-07284 Major Sumit Arora, Army Medical Corps / Embassy Of India, Kabul
28. MR-07287 Major Sibashish Metia, Army Medical Corps / Embassy Of India, Kabul
29. SS-41791 Major Nikhil Kumar Singh, Corps Of Engineers / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
30. IC-68748 Captain Aman Mehta, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
31. IC-69437 Captain Mukul Negi, Corps Of Signals / 26 Rashtriya Rifles
32. IC-69887 Captain Vipin, 10th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
33. SS-41959 Captain Upmanyu Singh, Armoured Corps / 22 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
34. SS-42411 Captain Baldev Singh, Corps Of Signals / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
35. IC-71284 Lieutenant Mandeep Singh Negi, 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment
36. IC-71803 Lieutenant Pradeep Singh, Regiment Of Artillery / 315 Field Regiment
37. IC-71809 Lieutenant Vinay Phogat Singh, Army Ordnance Corps / 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
38. IC-71999 Lieutenant Shamsher Singh, Intelligence Corps / 5/1 Gorkha Rifles
39. IC-72031 Lieutenant Prashant Mishra, 21st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
40. SL-05024 Lieutenant Rati Kanta Mohapatra, General Service / 9th Battalion The Sikh Light Infantry
41. JC-412999 Subedar Ajit Kumar, 6th Battalion The Parachute Regiment
42. JC-439728 Subedar Ravi Kumar D, 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment
43. JC-489414 Subedar Shyam Sunder, 11th Battalion The Jat Regiment
44. JC-489436 Subedar Vijender Singh, 11th Battalion The Jat Regiment
45. JC-508373 Subedar Labh Singh, Sikh Light Infantry / 10th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
46. JC-540392 Subedar Padam Singh Kunwar, Kumaon Regiment / 26 Rashtriya Rifles
47. JC-440083 Naib Subedar Gopalannair Rajesh, 3rd Battalion The Madras Regiment
48. JC-499812 Naib Subedar Balwinder Singh, Sikh Regiment / 16 Rashtriya Rifles
49. JC-634850 Naib Subedar Mahendra Kumar Limbu, 6th Battalion The 11th Gorkha Rifles
50. G/2600670 Naib Subedar Ravindran S, 26 Assam Rifles
51. G/38209 Havildar Lalit Singh, 3 Assam Rifles
52. 2596271 Havildar Thampan S, 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment
53. 3186606 Havildar Surender Singh, 11th Battalion The Jat Regiment
54. 3991154 Havildar Parkash Chand, 7th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
55. 4188653 Havildar Ram Kumar Singh Gautam, 15th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
56. 4273348 Havildar Rathva Rajesh Bhai Jaimal Sinh Bhai, 10th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
57. 5453199 Havildar Janga Bahadur Thapa, 1/5 Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) (Posthumous)
58. 5847925 Havildar Vijay Singh Chhetri, 2nd Battalion The 9th Gorkha Rifles / 32 Rashtriya Rifles
59. 14702710 Havildar A Sani, 1st Battalion The Naga Regiment
60. 2599907 Lance Havildar Lava Kb, 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment
61. 13621014 Lance Havildar Arjanjit Singh, Parachute Regiment / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
62. 13759282 Lance Havildar Wali Mohd Khan, Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52 Rashtriya Rifles
63. 15483477 Acting Lance Dafadar Brahmbhatt Nitendra Kumar, Armoured Corps / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
64. 2488408 Naik Balraj Singh, Punjab Regiment / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
65. 2795861 Naik Tanaji Sidagonda Pujari, 5th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
66. 2995958 Naik Devendra Singh, Rajput Regiment / 23 Rashtriya Rifles
67. 2997706 Naik Dhara Singh, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
68. 3995590 Naik Varinder Singh, 7th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
69. 9421441 Naik Kamal Bahadur Thapa, 21st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
70. 12944378 Naik Talib Hussain, 159 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (Home And Hearth) Dogra / 26 Rashtriya Rifles
71. 2490840 Lance Naik Pachitar Singh, Punjab Regiment / 37 Rashtriya Rifles
72. 2692591 Lance Naik Manoj, Grenadiers / 29 Rashtriya Rifles
73. 3000577 Lance Naik Parwat Singh, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
74. 3193426 Lance Naik Vijay Singh, 18th Battalion The Jat Regiment
75. 3994900 Lance Naik Raghbir Singh, 8th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
76. 3998520 Lance Naik Jeevan Singh, 7th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
77. 4077141 Lance Naik Ram Swaroop, Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 31 Rashtriya Rifles
78. 4276755 Lance Naik Sanjay Lakra, 10th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
79. 9099203 Lance Naik Mohammad Latief, Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry / 31 Rashtriya Rifles
80. 13762268 Lance Naik Sanjay Kumar, Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
81. 2498052 Sepoy Surinder Sharma, Punjab Regiment / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
82. 2498435 Sepoy Ajay Singh Saini, Punjab Regiment / 22 Rashtriya Rifles
83. 2801338 Sepoy Ramu Bavakar, 5th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
84. 2805608 Sepoy Rajurkar Manoj Shamraoji, 5th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
85. 3004731 Sepoy Balram, Rajput Regiment / 23 Rashtriya Rifles
86. 3004914 Sepoy Phool Singh Gurjar, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
87. 3005791 Sepoy Sanjay Kumar, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
88. 3006034 Sepoy Narender Kumar, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
89. 3006538 Sepoy Vikas Kumar, Rajput Regiment / 44 Rashtriya Rifles
90. 4009463 Sepoy Kaku Kumar, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
91. 4192013 Sepoy Bhoopal Singh Rawat, 17th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
92. 4195129 Sepoy Tara Singh, 17th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment (Posthumous)
93. 4373419 Sepoy Lalhmachhuana, Assam Regiment / 42 Rashtriya Rifles
94. 4575215 Sepoy Narad Nath, 8th Battalion The Mahar Regiment
95. 4575748 Sepoy Sohanvir Singh, Mahar Regiment / 1 Rashtriya Rifles
96. 12944831 Sepoy Suresh Kumar, 159 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (Home And Hearth) Dogra / 11 Rashtriya Rifles
97. 12994412 Sepoy Lanu Akum, 164 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (Home And Hearth) Naga
98. 13014507 Sepoy Nikul Kherkatary, 166 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) (Home And Hearth) Assam
99. 4087340 Rifleman Pradeep Sayal, Garhwal Rifles / 14 Rashtriya Rifles
100. 4088014 Rifleman Ramesh Singh Gusain, 10th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles
101. 9098076 Rifleman Ghulam Murtaza Kalgan, Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry / 47 Rashtriya Rifles
102. 13771585 Rifleman Gurdeep Singh, Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52 Rashtriya Rifles
103. G/38616 Rifleman Diganta Payeng, 3 Assam Rifles
104. G/124849 Rifleman Livingstone Wezah, 12 Assam Rifles
105. G/2103638 Rifleman Rajinder Singh, 21 Assam Rifles
106. G/5003709 Rifleman Illu Zeliang, 26 Assam Rifles
107. G/5007404 Rifleman S Areng Kom, 28 Assam Rifles
108. G/5010049 Rifleman Takhu Wangpan, 3 Assam Rifles
109. 15618202 Guardsman H Biramani Singha, Brigade Of The Guards / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
110. 15619471 Guardsman Surender Kumar, Brigade Of The Guards / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
111. 15621117 Guardsman Manoj Kumar, Brigade Of The Guards / 21 Rashtriya Rifles
112. 15483484 Sowar Umar Farook Khan, Armoured Corps / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
113. 15492524 Sowar Patel Lalji Bhai, Armoured Corps / 60 Rashtriya Rifles
114. 15783900 Gunner T Kishore Kumar Singha, Army Air Defence / 38 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)

Read Also:  54th National Film Awards India

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. Commander Arun Bahuguna (04704 R)
2. Commander S Muthu Kumaran (03985-F)
3. Commander Joji Tom Mundakel (03605-T)

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. Wing Commander Vivek Ahluwalia (21578) Flying (Pilot)
2. Squadron Leader Dhruv Kumar (28186)Flying (Pilot)
3. Flight Lieutenant Hasheer Hameed (29736) Flying (Pilot)

Source: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/erelease.aspx?relid=74535

Independence Day Gallantry Awards 2013
votes, 0.00 avg. rating (% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download