List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India

The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive of India’s central bank and the ex-official chairperson of its Central Board of Directors. Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the RBI, bear the governor’s signature. Since its establishment in 1935 by the British colonial government, the RBI has been headed by 23 governors. The term of office typically runs for 3 years.

The inaugural office-holder was the British banker Osborne Smith, while C. D. Deshmukh was the first Indian governor. The bank’s 15th governor, Manmohan Singh, would go on to become the 13th Prime Minister of India. The position is currently held by Urjit Patel, who took over from Raghuram Rajan on 4 September 2016.

Read Also:  Interesting Fast Facts about Indian History Part-II

Following is the list of people who have served as the Governor of Reserve Bank of India:-

No. Name of Governor Tenure
24 Urjit R. Patel 04-09-2016 to Till Now
23 Raghuram Rajan 05-09-2013 to 04-09-2016
22 D. Subbarao 05-09-2008 to 04-09-2013
21 Dr. Y V Reddy 06-09-2003 to 05-09-2008
20 Dr. Bimal Jalan 22-11-1997 to 06-09-2003
19 C. Rangarajan 22-12-1992 to 21-11-1997
18 S. Venkitaramanan 22-12-1990 to 21-12-1992
17 R N Malhotra 04-02-1985 to 22-12-1990
16 A. Ghosh 15 January 1985 – 4 February 1985
15 Dr. Manmohan Singh 16 September 1982 – 14 January 1985
14 Dr. I. G. Patel 1 December 1977 – 15 September 1982
13 M. Narasimham 3 May 1977 – 30 November 1977
12 K. R. Puri 20 August 1975 – 2 May 1977
11 N. C. Sen Gupta 19 May 1975 – 19 August 1975
10 S. Jagannathan 16 June 1970 – 19 May 1975
9 B. N. Adarkar 4 May 1970 – 15 June 1970
8 L. K. Jha 1 July 1967 – 3 May 1970
7 P. C. Bhattacharya 1 March 1962 – 30 June 1967
6 H. V. R. Iyengar 1 March 1957 – 28 February 1962
5 K. G. Ambegaonkar 14 January 1957 – 28 February 1957
4 Sir Benegal Rama Rau 1 July 1949 – 14 January 1957
3 Sir C. D. Deshmukh 11 August 1943 – 30 June 1949
2 Sir James Braid Taylor 1 July 1937 – 17 February 1943
1 Sir Osborne Arkell Smith 1 April 1935 – 30 June 1937
Read Also:  Independence Day Gallantry Awards 2011

List of Governors of Reserve Bank of India
2 votes, 3.00 avg. rating (64% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download