Name of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree Recipients 2018

List of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awards Winner 2018:

On the 69th Republic Day of India Padma Awards has announced and Central Government has chose only 85 recipients in this year. There are 03 recipients who got Padma Vibhushan, 09 who got Padma Bhushan and rest of the recipients got Padma Shri.

  • Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India. Only 303 awards has been given in this category till date.
  • Padma Bhushan is the third-highest civilian award of the Republic of India. 1240 People has been awarded in this category.
  • Padma Shri is the fourth-highest civilian award of the Republic of India.

Here’s the list of 2018 Recipients who got these awards below:-

Winners of Padma Vibhushan Awards 2018:

Name Field State
Shri Illaiyaraja Art-Music Tamil Nadu
Ghulam Mustafa Khan Art-Music Maharashtra
P. Parameswaran Literature and Education Kerala

Winners of Padma bhushan Awards 2018:

Name Field State
Pankaj Advani Sports- Billiards/Snooker Karnataka
Philipose Mar Chrysostom Others-Spiritualism Kerala
Mahendra Singh Dhoni Sports-Cricket Jharkhand
Alexander Kadakin Public Affairs Russia
Ramachandran Nagaswamy Others-Archaeology Tamil Nadu
Ved Prakash Nanda Literature and Education USA
Laxman Pai Art-Painting Goa
Arvind Parikh Art-Music Maharashtra
Sharda Sinha Art-Music Bihar

Winners of Padma Shri Awards 2018:

Name Field State
Abhay Bang, Rani Bang (Duo) Medicine Maharashtra
Damodar Ganesh Bapat Social Work Chhattisgarh
Prafulla Govinda Baruah Literature and Education-Journalism Assam
Mohan Swaroop Bhatia Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
Sudhanshu Biswas Social Work West Bengal
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Sports-Weightlifting Manipur
Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi Literature and Education-Journalism Chhattisgarh
Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) Trade & Industry Philippines
Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi Art-Weaving Manipur
Somdev Devvarman Sports-Tennis Tripura
Yeshi Dhoden Medicine Himachal Pradesh
Arup Kumar Dutta Literature and Education Assam
Doddarange Gowda Art-Lyrics Karnataka
Arvind Gupta Literature and Education Maharashtra
Digamber Hansda Literature and Education Jharkhand
Ramli Bin Ibrahim Art-Dance Malaysia
Anwar Jalalpuri Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Piyong Temjen Jamir Literature and Education Nagaland
Sitavva Joddati Social Work Karnataka
Malti Joshi Literature and Madhya Pradesh
Manoj Joshi Art-Acting Maharashtra
Rameshwarlal Kabra Trade & Industry Maharashtra
Pran Kishore Kaul Art Jammu and Kashmir
Bounlap Keokangna Others-Architecture Laos
Vijay Kichlu Art-Music West Bengal
Tommy Koh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Singapore
Lakshmikutty Medicine-Traditional Kerala
Joyshree Goswami Mahanta Literature and Education Assam
Narayan Das Maharaj Others-Spiritualism Rajasthan
Pravakara Maharana Art-Sculpture Odisha
Hun Many (Foreigner) Public Affairs Cambodia
Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner) Others- Yoga Saudi Arabia
Zaverilal Mehta Literature and Education-Journalism Gujarat
Krishna Bihari Mishra Literature and Education West Bengal
Sisir Purushottam Mishra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
Subhasini Mistry Social Work West Bengal
Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner) Literature and Education Japan
Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Thailand
Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner) Public Affairs Myanmar
V Nanammal Others-Yoga Tamil Nadu
Sulagitti Narasamma Social Work Karnataka
Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan Art-Folk Music Tamil Nadu
I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) Art- Sculpture Indonesia
Malai Haji Abdullah Social Work Brunei
Gobaradhan Panika Art-Weaving Odisha
Bhabani Charan Pattanaik Public Affairs Odisha
Murlikant Petkar Sports-Swimming Maharashtra
Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner) Literature and Education Tajikistan
M R Rajagopal Medicine-Palliative Care Kerala
Sampat Ramteke Social Work Maharashtra
Chandra Sekhar Rath Literature and Education Odisha
S S Rathore Civil Service Gujarat
Amitava Roy Science and Engineering West Bengal
Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) Medicine- Ophthalmology Nepal
R Sathyanarayana Art-Music Karnataka
Pankaj M Shah Medicine-Oncology Gujarat
Bhajju Shyam Art-Painting Madhya Pradesh
Maharao Raghuveer Singh Literature and Education Rajasthan
Kidambi Srikanth Sports-Badminton Andhra Pradesh
Ibrahim Sutar Art-Music Karnataka
Siddeshwara Swamiji Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
Lentina Ao Thakkar Social Work Nagaland
Vikram Chandra Thakur Science and Engineering Uttarakhand
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan Art-Music Karnataka
Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) Others-Spiritualism Vietnam
Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Rajagopalan Vasudevan Science and Engineering Tamil Nadu
Manas Bihari Verma Science and Bihar
Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji Literature and Education Maharashtra
Romulus Whitaker Wildlife Conservation Tamil Nadu
Baba Yogendra Art Madhya Pradesh
A Zakia Literature and Mizoram

Read also this:

Name of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree Recipients 2018
2 votes, 3.00 avg. rating (64% score)
Rate This Post
No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.