Name List of Padma Awardees 2013

There are total 108 personalities from various fields have been awarded By the Presidident of India, ‘Mr. Pranab Mukharjee’ for the Padma Awards 2013 this year.These name were announced on the eve of the country’s 64th Republic Day. Among them 4 personalities awarded with Padma Vibhushan, 24 personalities awarded with Padma Bhushan and other 80 personalities awarded Padma Shri awards. Following is the list of the recipients:

Padma Vibhushan Awardees:

  1. Raghunath Mohapatra, Art, Orissa
  2. S Haider Raza, Art, Delhi
  3. Prof Yash Pal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
  4. Prof Roddam Narasimha, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Padma Bhushan Awardees:

  1. Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati, Art, Andhra Pradesh
  2. Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu
  3. Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele, Art, Maharashtra
  4. Sharmila Tagore, Art, Delhi
  5. Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan, Art, Delhi
  6. Abdul Rashid Khan, Art, West Bengal
  7. Late Rajesh Khanna, Art, Maharashtra
  8. Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti, Art, Punjab
  9. Shivajirao Girdhar Patil, Public Affairs, Maharashtra
  10. Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai, Science, Engineering Delhi
  11. Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Science and Engineering, Delhi
  12. Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
  13. B N Suresh, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
  14. Prof Satya N Atluri, Science and Engineering, USA
  15. Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati, Science and Engineering, USA
  16. Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
  17. Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
  18. Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra
  19. Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra
  20. Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA
  21. Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh
  22. Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi
  23. Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka
  24. H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur
Read Also:  Various Awards and Prizes Presented for the year 2013

Padma Shri Awardees:

  1. Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh
  2. Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh
  3. B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka
  4. Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra
  5. Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Orissa
  6. Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra
  7. Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra
  8. R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh
  9. Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu
  10. Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra
  11. Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra
  12. P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala
  13. Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Maharashtra
  14. Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam
  15. Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim
  16. Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra
  17. Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
  18. Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra
  19. Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra
  20. Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
  21. Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal
  22. Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
  23. Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi
  24. Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan
  25. S K M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
  26. Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra
  27. Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat
  28. Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh
  29. Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
  30. Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi
  31. Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
  32. Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi
  33. Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
  34. Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal
  35. Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
  36. Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh
  37. Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
  38. Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka
  39. Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
  40. Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
  41. Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra
  42. Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi
  43. Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
  44. Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam.
  45. Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
  46. Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
  47. Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi
  48. Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh
  49. Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra
  50. Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa
  51. Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu
  52. Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
  53. Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi
  54. Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi
  55. Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi
  56. Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra
  57. Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra
  58. Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
  59. Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi
  60. Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar
  61. Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh
  62. J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram
  63. Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat
  64. Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi
  65. Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi
  66. Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi
  67. Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh
  68. Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi
  69. Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar
  70. Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, West Bengal.
  71. Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan
  72. Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK
  73. Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand
  74. Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana
  75. Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka
  76. Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports, Himachal Pradesh
  77. Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra
  78. Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan
  79. Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi
  80. Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh.
Read Also:  Name of Awardees for Padma Awards 2011

Name List of Padma Awardees 2013
votes, 0.00 avg. rating (% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download