Which is the deepest point in the ocean floor?


0 votes
Which is the deepest point in the ocean floor?
asked Nov 29, 2012 in Geography Questions by veshnavi Moderator (1,837,000 points)
Share with your friends you like

3 Answers

0 votes
Challenger Deep
answered Nov 29, 2012 by veshnavi Moderator (1,837,000 points)
0 votes
The deepest known part of the ocean is a place called the Challenger Deep, located at the bottom of the Mariana trench.
answered Nov 30, 2012 by haribaskar Moderator (99,800 points)
+1 vote
Challenger Deep, located at the bottom of the Mariana Trench in the Pacific Ocean. It measures 36,198 feet (11,033 meters) below sea level.
answered Dec 6, 2012 by acharyya22 PowerUser (10,300 points)