who popularised sanyasi revolt through his novel anand math ?


0 votes
asked Dec 15, 2012 in History Questions by muditgupta Moderator (139,450 points)
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
The national
song of India, Vande Mataram
was originally published in this
novel. The Sanyasi Rebellion of
the late 1700s was the revolt this
novel was based upon and was
made famous by Bankim Chandra
in this novel.
answered Dec 16, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
jeet sir it took place in 1763 :)
0 votes
Bankim Chandra Chatterji
answered Dec 16, 2012 by Bagga Singh PowerUser (10,700 points)