Describe Bharat ratna


0 votes
asked Dec 20, 2012 in Awards Questions by muditgupta Moderator (139,450 points)
Share with your friends you like

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Bharat ratna consists of an image of sun below which is written bharat ratna in devanagri script.
On the reverse side is the emblem and the motto which is also inscribed in devanagri script.
All these things have a base of bronze which is in the shape of leaf of peepal tree.
answered Dec 20, 2012 by muditgupta Moderator (139,450 points)
+1 vote
भारत रत्न भारत का सर्वोच्च नागरिक
सम्मान है । यह सम्मान
राष्ट्रीय सेवा के लिए दिया जाता है। इन सेवाओं में कला, साहित्य, विज्ञान या सार्वजनिक सेवा शामिल है। इस सम्मान की स्थापना २ जनवरी १९५४ में भारत के
तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा की गई थी। अन्य अलंकरणों के समान इस सम्मान को भी नाम के साथ पदवी के रूप
में प्रयुक्त नहीं किया जा सकता। प्रारम्भ में इस सम्मान को मरणोपरांत देने
का प्रावधान नहीं था, यह प्रावधान १९५५ में बाद में जोड़ा गया। बाद में यह
१० व्यक्तियों को मरणोपरांत प्रदान
किया गया। एक वर्ष में अधिकतम तीन
व्यक्तियों को ही भारत रत्न
दिया जा सकता है।
answered Dec 21, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
an image of sun along with words bharat ratna inscribed in devanagri script on a peepul leaf. its the award which is given to the higest civilian award, for a person of higest order in any field of human endevour
answered Dec 31, 2012 by nandhu NoviceUser (3,600 points)