• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,960 questions

7,430 answers

195 comments

6,663 users

Share with your friends you like

Which award has highest prize money?

+1 vote
What is the name of award and what is the highest amount?
asked Dec 17, 2011 in Awards Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

+1 vote

The Onasis award of $250,000 for Manjula Padmanabhan's Harvest is the highest prize money awarded to any work of fiction.

answered Dec 17, 2011 by admin Moderator (109,500 points)
u are wrong it is noble prize
0 votes
It is the Yuri Milner award for physics given to 9 persons every year each worth 3million dollars(approx. 15 crore indian rupees)

2nd is the templeton spirituality award worth 1.7million dollars(approx  8.5 crore indian rupees) latest receipient Dalai Lama

3rd nobelprize(1.2 million dollars ie 6 crore indian rupees each in six category)
answered Nov 1, 2012 by Rajeevthycad NoviceUser (2,100 points)
edited Nov 3, 2012 by Rajeevthycad