The Term of office of the President of India is


0 votes
asked Dec 18, 2011 in History Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

3 Answers

+2 votes
5 years is the term of office of the president of India.
answered Dec 22, 2011 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
0 votes

The President of India  is the head of state and first citizen of India, as well as the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. President of India is also the formal head of all the three branches of Indian Democracy - Legislature, Executive and Judiciary

The President is elected, from a group of nominees, by the elected members of the Parliament of India (Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) as well as of the state legislatures (Vidhan Sabhas), and serves for a term of five years. Historically, ruling party (majority in the Lok Sabha) nominees have been elected and run largely uncontested. Incumbents are permitted to stand for re-election.

answered Dec 29, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
the term of office of the president is 5 years.
answered Jan 4, 2012 by surabhi PowerUser (10,200 points)