A/An instrument which measures the speed of the wind is


0 votes
asked Dec 19, 2011 in Abbreviations Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

0 votes

                      IS Anemometer.

answered Dec 20, 2011 by PradeepKumar Moderator (56,900 points)
+1 vote

An anemometer is a device for measuring wind speed, and is a common weather stationinstrument. The term is derived from the Greek word anemos, meaning wind, and is used to describe any airspeed measurement instrument used in meteorology or aerodynamics. The first known description of an anemometer was given by Leon Battista Alberti around 1450.

answered Dec 20, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)