The judges of the Supreme Court of India are appointed by


0 votes
asked Dec 23, 2011 in Agriculture Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

4 Answers

+2 votes

The Supreme Court of India comprises the Chief Justice and not more than 25 otherJudges appointed by the President of India.

answered Dec 23, 2011 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
+1 vote

The Supreme Court of India comprises the Chief Justice of India and not more than thirty other Judges appointed by the President of India. 

answered Dec 29, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
At present there are 1 chief justice & 30 other judges in the SC.The CJI(chief justice of india) is appointed by the president & the rest of the judges are appointed by the president on the advice of the CJI.
answered Feb 24, 2012 by arutirtha PowerUser (12,900 points)
0 votes
The President of India was appointed by the judge of supreme court
answered May 18, 2012 by misha nambiar PowerUser (30,400 points)
who is the first lady judge of supreme court