• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,926 questions

7,427 answers

195 comments

6,738 users

Share with your friends you like

who is the speaker of rajya sabha?

+2 votes
asked Jan 31, 2011 in India Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

4 Answers

0 votes
There is no speaker in Rajya Sabha but Chairman. At present in 2009,
Chairman : Mr Hamid Ansari
Deputy Chairman: Mr K Rahman Khan
answered Feb 19, 2011 by admin Moderator (111,600 points)
+1 vote

The Rajya Sabha has a Chairperson as its head and the chairperson is the Vice-President of India. Currently it is Mr. Hamid Ansari.

answered Dec 23, 2011 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
0 votes
hamid ansari
answered Feb 18, 2013 by jazikuzi NoviceUser (1,200 points)
0 votes
Hona'ble vice president of india Dr hamid ansari
answered Feb 23, 2013 by muditgupta Moderator (139,250 points)