Chief Minister is appointed by the


+1 vote
asked Dec 23, 2011 in Books Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

5 Answers

+2 votes
Chief Minister is appointed by the governor.
answered Dec 23, 2011 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
0 votes
A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.
answered Dec 29, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
by the state government
answered Dec 30, 2011 by pradeep chauhan NoviceUser (1,100 points)
0 votes
governor appoints the chief minister
answered Aug 10, 2012 by haribaskar Moderator (99,800 points)
0 votes

A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)