The fastest animal at short run is


+2 votes
asked Dec 23, 2011 in Science Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

+1 vote

cheetah, is a large cat cheifly found on the grassy plains of Africa. It is the fastest animal for running short distances. Cheetahs can run at a top speed of about 70 miles (110 kilometers) per hour. But they can maintain this speed for only a few hundred yards or meters. 

The cheetah has a slender body and very long legs. An adult stands almost 3 feet (0.9 meter) high, and weighs a little more than 100 pounds(45 kilograms). Its head and body are about 4 feet(1.2 meters) long, and its tail ,measures about 2 feet(-.6 meters).
The cheetah has a brownish-yellow coat with black spots, except for the throat and underparts, which are white, and unlike other cats cheetahs cannot completely sheath their claws. 

answered Dec 24, 2011 by khilika NoviceUser (1,500 points)
0 votes
Cheetah   is   fastest   animal
answered Jul 14, 2012 by rick&yahoo.com SuperUser (7,300 points)