The longest living creature is


+2 votes
asked Dec 23, 2011 in Agriculture Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

7 Answers

+2 votes

 

The longest living creature is

 Ocean Quahog 400 years

 

. Bowhead Whale 211 years

Galapagos Tortoise 177 years

answered Dec 24, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
Ocean Quahog 400 years
answered Apr 21, 2012 by ajaykr81 Moderator (175,000 points)
0 votes

 

1. Ocean Quahog

400 years

(Hans Hillewaert)

800px-Arctica_islandica_valves

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)
0 votes

 

3. Rougheye Rockfish

205 years

(National Marine Fisheries Service)

Blackspotted

2. Bowhead Whale

211 years

(NOAA)

Bowheads42

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)
0 votes

 

5. Galapagos Tortoise

177 years

(Matthew Field)

800px-Galapagos_giant_tortoise_Geochelone_elephantopus

4. Red Sea Urchin

200 years

(Kirt Onthank)

692px-Strongylocentrotus_franciscanus

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)
0 votes

 

8. Aldabra Giant Tortoise

152 years

(Muhammad Mahdi Karim)

800px-Aldabra_Giant_Tortoise_Geochelone_gigantea_edit1

7. Lake Sturgeon

152 years

(U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)

800px-Lakesturgeon_public_U.S.Fish&Wildlife

6. Shortraker Rockfish

157 years

(National Marine Fisheries Service)

Borealis

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)
0 votes

 

(Human Fish; Credit: Yann Voituron)

Human fish

But what about animals that aren't necessarily amphibians? Which ones live the longest?

Yann Voituron, who led the "human fish" study and is a professor at Claude Bernard Lyon University, told me that the following ten animals also have an "extremely long lifespan:"

10. Warty Oreo

140 years

(Image: Tony Ayling)

800px-Allocyttus_verrucosus_(Warty_oreo)

9. Orange Roughy

149 years

(Wikimedia Commons Image)

Faroe_stamp_251_orange_roughy_(hoplostethus_atlanticus)

answered Aug 10, 2012 by pavi Moderator (259,500 points)