What is the largest exporter of leather in India?


–1 vote
asked Jan 2, 2012 in India Questions by funto PowerUser (15,150 points)
Share with your friends you like

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Alan Cooper is the largest exporter of leather in India.

answered Jan 2, 2012 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
–3 votes

 

Leather garments form a significant segment of the Leather Industry in India. Leather garments production capacity is estimated to be 16 million pieces annually. India produces different types of leather garments i.e., jackets, long coats, waist coats/shirts, pant/shorts, motorbike jackets, industrial leather garments, leather aprons etc.

India is the second largest producer of leather garments, next only to China, which produces 70 million pieces of the total global trade volume of about 120 million pieces. 

answered Jan 2, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
ASIAN LEATHER LIMITED
answered Jun 23, 2012 by sharmile NoviceUser (3,100 points)