Who was Ustad Sultan Khan?


0 votes
asked Jan 17, 2012 in People Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

+1 vote
Sarangi maestro and classical singer, whose soulful voice behind hits like Piya basanti and Albela sajan aayo re, passed away on November 27.
answered Jan 17, 2012 by Dinesh Shakya PowerUser (23,200 points)
0 votes

Ustad Sultan Khan (1940 – 27 November 2011) was an Indian sarangi player and singer who performed Hindustani classical music

answered Jan 18, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)