• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,960 questions

7,430 answers

195 comments

6,645 users

Share with your friends you like

How many states are there in our country?

0 votes
How many states are there in our India?
asked Jan 26, 2011 in India Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

5 Answers

+2 votes
India consists of 28 states and 7 Union Territories.
answered Jan 27, 2011 by admin Moderator (109,500 points)
+1 vote
There are 28 states in  India------------------------
answered Sep 13, 2011 by John125 NoviceUser (1,300 points)
+1 vote
28 states and 7 union territories are there.
answered Oct 16, 2011 by sandeep.bodala NoviceUser (1,300 points)
0 votes
28 states nd 7 union territories.
answered Oct 26, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
28 states and 7 union teritories
answered Oct 27, 2011 by Registered user 79 NoviceUser (1,100 points)