Who was the first female President of Indian National Congress?


+4 votes
asked Feb 7, 2011 in India Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

6 Answers

–3 votes
Sarojini Naidu
answered Feb 7, 2011 by Garima Sharma Moderator (62,600 points)
+1 vote
Annie Besant
answered Mar 16, 2011 by perisamy NoviceUser (1,500 points)
+6 votes

ANNIE BASANT WAS THE FIRST FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

SARIJINI NAIDU WAS THE FIRST INDIAN FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

answered Mar 25, 2011 by deepuvt NoviceUser (1,200 points)
+1 vote
"smt anni basent"

was the first female president of indian national congress.
answered Oct 23, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
its not anni

its annie
–5 votes
Sonia Gandhi
answered Nov 2, 2011 by pranitha NoviceUser (2,800 points)
+2 votes
Annie basant -1917, calcutta session(first female president of INC)

Sorojini Naidu - 1925, kanpur session(first indian female president of INC)
answered Feb 24, 2012 by arutirtha PowerUser (12,900 points)