• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,926 questions

7,427 answers

195 comments

6,736 users

Share with your friends you like

Who is the First Indian Governor general of Independent India or Indian Union?

–1 vote
Who is the First Indian Governor general of Independent India or Indian Union?
asked Feb 7, 2011 in History Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

4 Answers

+1 vote
C. Rajgopalachari (21 June,1948 – 25 Jan, 1950)
answered Feb 7, 2011 by Garima Sharma Moderator (62,600 points)
+1 vote

Lord Louis Mountbatten was the first Governor General of independent

India after having overseen independence Louis Mountbatten was the

first Governor General of independent India after having overseen

independence and partition of British India as the last Viceroy. He was

followed by Chakeravarthi Rajagopalachari who was the first Governor

General of India of Indian origin and the last Governor General as the

new constitution in 1950 replaced King George VI as Emperor of India

with a President and the office of Governor General thus disappeared.

answered Jan 26, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
0 votes
First Indian Governor general of Independent India C Rajgopalchari
answered May 5, 2012 by ajaykr81 Moderator (175,000 points)
0 votes
c rajagopalachari
answered May 5, 2012 by shashikumar m NoviceUser (1,100 points)