which is the largest airport in the world?


+1 vote
pls answer friends.............
asked Jun 14, 2012 in World Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

4 Answers

+1 vote

 

King Khalid International Airport in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
answered Jun 14, 2012 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
+1 vote
Airports Council International in Geneva, Switzerland.
answered Jun 14, 2012 by jeet sonker PowerUser (33,400 points)
0 votes
riyadh's king khalid international airport...484 aquare miles...
answered Jul 4, 2012 by manjal azhagi PowerUser (16,400 points)
0 votes
In terms of the overall size of the airport, King Khalid International Airport in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia is the largest. In terms of runway size, Edwards Air Force base is the largest with its 39,097 foot runways. In terms of airport terminals, Dubai International Airports 16.1 million sq ft terminal three is the largest. Indeed it is currently listed as the largest building in the world in terms of square footage. The worlds largest airport (in square kilometers) is the King Fahd International Airport in Damman, Saudi Arabia (780 square kilometers) . The busiest airport is hartsfield Jackson atlanta international in the USA with 76.7 million passengers each year. London heathrow international (about 5 square kilometers) in the UK has 49,971,597 passengers each year. Figures show that King Fahd International Airport in Damman, Saudi Arabia is the largest airport as it takes up some 780 square kilometres.
answered Jul 24, 2012 by shiwliroy NoviceUser (4,500 points)