First foreign recipient of Bharat Ratna?


0 votes
Who was the first foreigner recipient of Bharat Ratna Award?
asked Jan 26, 2011 in Awards Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

2 Answers

0 votes
Nelson Mandela was given this award in 1990.
answered Jan 27, 2011 by anonymous
+1 vote
Mr. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan is the first foreigner to get Bharat Ratna in 1987.
answered May 9, 2012 by Manishkumar Moderator (63,600 points)