• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,926 questions

7,427 answers

195 comments

6,736 users

Share with your friends you like

when was cricket world cup started? which country won?

+1 vote
asked Jul 2, 2011 in Abbreviations Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

6 Answers

+1 vote
the first world cup was held in 1975 in england

west indies won and australia stood runner up
answered Jul 2, 2011 by vrindaj SuperUser (7,600 points)
–1 vote
in 1972 and west indies winner of tghe first world cup
answered Sep 4, 2011 by coolraka94 SuperUser (6,400 points)
0 votes

The ICC Cricket World Cup is the premier international championship of men's One Day International (ODI) cricket. The event is organised by the sport's governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC), with preliminary qualification rounds leading up to a finals tournament which is held every four years. The tournament is the world's fourth-largest and fourth-most-viewed sporting event.[According to the ICC, it is the most important tournament and the pinnacle of achievement in the sport. The first Cricket World Cup contest was organised in England in 1975

answered Sep 14, 2011 by sarita19 NoviceUser (3,100 points)
0 votes

The ICC Cricket World Cup is the premier international championship of men's One Day International (ODI) cricket. The event is organised by the sport's governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC), with preliminary qualification rounds leading up to a finals tournament which is held every four years. The tournament is the world's fourth-largest and fourth-most-viewed sporting event According to the ICC, it is the most important tournament and the pinnacle of achievement in the sport.The first Cricket World Cup contest was organised in England in 1975 

answered Sep 14, 2011 by sarita19 NoviceUser (3,100 points)
+1 vote
in 1975 west indies won
answered Sep 16, 2011 by pratham SuperUser (5,050 points)
0 votes
started in 1975. west indies won it and australia were the runner ups
The venue of final match was LORD'S
answered Sep 7, 2012 by Avnish Deo NoviceUser (1,100 points)