• Register
General Knowledge Questions and Answers Forum: Welcome to onlineGKguide - Q&A forum. Ask any general knowledge question and receive answer from experts and other members. Quick Links for Q&A Sections are below:

5,926 questions

7,427 answers

195 comments

6,834 users

Share with your friends you like

which gas is present in bulb

0 votes
asked Sep 11, 2012 in Science Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

5 Answers

+1 vote
There is no gas in a standard incandescent bulb, but the tungsten of bulb give us light because of vacuumed space and catches no fire. Generally, some light bulbs are filled up by Neon or Argon gases because they are inert.
answered Sep 14, 2012 by nicemahesh PowerUser (16,400 points)
0 votes
Argon gas is present in bulb.
answered Oct 7, 2012 by ranjita kumari Moderator (145,800 points)
0 votes
mainly u found argon gas in bulb
answered Oct 16, 2012 by soorajrathee NoviceUser (2,100 points)
0 votes
Argon and nitrogen are being used in an incandescent lamp to avoid the melting of glass at high temperature and the oxidation of the tungsten filament.
answered Oct 25, 2012 by Rajeevthycad NoviceUser (2,100 points)
0 votes
Any inert gas, argon for one...:)
answered Nov 2, 2012 by Pradeep190711 NoviceUser (4,200 points)