who was first governer of india


+1 vote
asked Oct 8, 2011 in India Questions by anonymous
Share with your friends you like

4 Answers

–2 votes
chandreshekhar rajgopalchari is the first governor of independent india
answered Oct 9, 2011 by chanakya321 NoviceUser (1,100 points)
–1 vote

Chakroborty Rajgopalachari

was first governer of india.

answered Oct 30, 2011 by jeet sagar Moderator (1,034,200 points)
+1 vote

The first governor of India was Ms. Sarojini Naidu of Uttar Pradesh.

answered Dec 22, 2011 by prateek Moderator (126,450 points)
0 votes
lord mountbatten
answered Oct 13, 2012 by swastik panda SuperUser (8,300 points)
lord mountbatten was first governor general not governor.