64th National Film Awards 2017 Winners Complete List


64th National Film Awards 2017: Here’s the complete list of the winners:

The winners list of 64th National Film Awards was announced on 07 April 2017. Akshay Kumar bagged the Best Actor award for his act in ‘Rustom’. Sonam Kapoor -starrer ‘Neerja’, which was directed by Ram Madhvani, was declared as the Best Hindi Feature Film. Pink, which created a stir around with its impact, has received the Best Film on Social Issues. Sonam Kapoor also got a Special Mention for her performance in ‘Neerja’.

Filmmaker Priyadarshan was the chairperson of the jury in feature films category, while nationally acclaimed cinematographer and writer Raju Misra was the chairperson in non-feature category. The 64th National Film Awards ceremony will be held on 03 May 2017.

Complete Winners list of 64th National Film Award 2017:

Feature Films Awards:

  • Best Actor: Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
  • Best Actress: Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Best Director: Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: ‘Pink’
  • Best Supporting Actor: Manoj Joshi (Dashkriya)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Deep Chaudari (Alifa)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: ‘Sathamanam Bhavathi’
  • Best Stunt Choreography: Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
  • Best Children’s Film: ‘Dhanak’ (Hindi)
  • Best Child Artist: Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  • Best Male Playback Singer: Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Iman Chakraborty (Praktan)
  • Best Screenplay (original): Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaaram)
  • Best Screenplay (adapted): Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya)
  • Best Editing: Rameshwar S. Bhagat (Ventilator)
  • Best Special Effect Award: ‘Shivaay’
  • Sound Designer: Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)
  • Best Production Design: 24
  • Best Costume Designer: Sachin (Cycle)
  • Best Environmental film including agriculture: The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
  • Best Make-up Artist: MK Ramakrishna
  • Best Music Direction: Babu Padmanabha (Allama)
Read Also:  Ramon Magsaysay Award Winners for JLCCA

Special Mention:

  • Kadvi Hawa (Hindi)
  • Mukthi Bhavan (Hindi)
  • Majirathi Keki (Assamese)
  • Neerja: Sonam Kapoor
  • Special Jury Award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Best Feature Films in Regional Languages:

  • Madipur (Tulu)
  • Joker (Tamil)
  • Wrong Side Raju (Gujarati)
  • Pelli Choopulu (Telugu)
  • Dashakriya (Marathi)

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution:

  • Best Assamese Film: Maj Rati Keteki
  • Best Bengali Film: Bisorjon
  • Best Hindi Film: Neerja
  • Best Kannada Film: Reservation
  • Best Konkani Film: K Sera Sera –Ghodpachen Ghoddtelem
  • Best Malayalam Film: Maheshinte Prathikaaram
  • Best Marathi Film: Dashakriya
  • Best Telegu Film: Peli Chuplu
  • Best Gujarati Film: Wrong Side Raju
  • Best Tamil Film: Joker

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution:

  • Best Moran Film: Haanduk
  • Best Tulu Film: Madipu
  • Non-Feature Films
  • Best Non Feature Film: Fireflies In The Abyss
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Soz…A Ballad of Maladies by Tushar Madhav
  • Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction: Zikr Us
  • Parivashka: Begum Akhtar
  • Best Arts/Cultural Film: In The Shadow of Time and The Lord of The Universe
  • Best Environment Film including Agriculture: The Tiger Who Crossed The Line
  • Best Film on Social Issues: I Am Jeeja and Sanath
  • Best Educational Film: The Waterfall
  • Best Exploration/Adventure Film: Matitle Kusti
  • Best Investigative Film: Placebo
  • Best Animation Film: Hum Chitra Banate Hain
  • Special Jury Award: The Cinema Travellers
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Aaba
  • Best Film on Family Values: Little Magician
  • Best Direction: Aaba Aiktaay Naa?
  • Best Cinematography: Kalpvriksha” and Adnyat
  • Best Audiography: In Return Just A Book
  • Best Editing: Gudh
  • Best Music: Leeches
  • Best Narration/Voice Over: Makino
  • BEST WRITING ON CINEMA
  • Best Book on Cinema: Lata : Sur Gatha by Yatindra Mishra
  • Best Film Critic: G. Dhananjayan
Read Also:  National Sports Awards 2011

Most Film Friendly State Award: State of Uttar Pradesh

64th National Film Awards 2017 Winners Complete List
votes, 0.00 avg. rating (% score)
Rate This Post

Add a Comment

Get update on your mobile, download our android app free now.Download