65th National Film Awards 2018 Complete Winners List

65th National Film Awards 2018 Winners:

The Winners of 65th National Film Awards announced on 13 April 2018 by Shekhar Kapur. The Award Ceremony was held at PIB Conference Room, Shastri Bhawan in New Delhi. Famous filmmaker Shekhar Kapur headed the jury of the film awards which recognises talents across cinema in all languages. The award ceremony for the 65th National Film Awards will be held on May 3, 2018. The National Film Awards will be presented by President Ram Nath Kovind.

Late Actress Sridevi has been posthumously awarded the ‘Best Actress Award’ for Mom while Riddhi Sen conferred with the Best Actor Award for ‘Nagarkirtan’. Amit V Masurkar’s film Newton has bagged the Best Hindi Film while Pankaj Tripathi has received a special mention for his performance in the film ‘Newton’. Late actor Vinod Khanna was conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his immense contribution to Indian cinema.

List of 65th National Film Awards 2018 Winners:

Feature Film Awards:

  • Best Feature Film – Village Rockstars
  • Best Assamese Film – Ishu
  • Best Bengali film – Mayurakshi
  • Best Tamil film – To Let
  • Best Telugu film – Ghazi
  • Best Gujarati film – Dhh
  • Best Tulu Film – Paddayi
  • Best Jasari Film – Sinjar
  • Best Ladakhi Film – Walking With The Wind
  • Best Actress – Sridevi, MOM
  • Best Action-direction Film – Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
  • Best Choreography – ‘Gori Tu Latth Mar’ from Toilet: Ek Prem Katha
  • Best Special Effects – Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
  • Special Jury Award – Nagarkirtan (Bengali)
  • Best Lyrics – ‘Muthuratna’, March 22 (Kannada)
  • Best Music Direction – AR Rahman for Kaatru Veliyidai
  • Best Background Score – AR Rahman for MOM
  • Best Makeup Artist – Nagar Kirtan
  • Best Costume – Nagar Kirtan
  • Best Production Design – Take Off
  • Best Editing – Village Rockstars, Reema Das (Assamese)
  • Best Sound Design and Re-Recordist – Walking with the Wind (Ladakh) – Justin A Jose, Sanal George
  • Best Audiography (location sound) – Village Rockstars, Mallika Das
  • Best Original Screenplay – Sajeev Puzhoor for Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum
  • Best Adapted Screenplay – Bhayanakam, Jayaraj (director), adapted from a Japanese film
  • Best Cinematography – Bhayanakam
  • Best Female Playback Singer – Sasha Tirupathi, (‘Vaan Varuvaan’) Kaatru Veliyidai
  • Best Male Playback Singer – KJ Yesudas, (‘Poyi Maranja Kaalam’) Viswasapoorvam Mansoor
  • Best child artist – Village Rockstars, Neeta Das
  • Best Supporting Actress – Divya Dutta, Irada
  • Best Supporting Actor – Fahad Faasil, Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum
  • Best Critic on Cinema – Giridhar Jha
  • Best Director – Jayaraj, Bhayanakam
  • Best Children’s Film – Mhorkya
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation – Irada
  • Best Film on Social Issues – Aalorukkam
  • Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration – Dhappa
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment – Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
  • Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director – Sinjar
  • Dada Saheb Phalke Award – Vinod Khanna
  • Best Actor – Riddhi Sen, Nagarkirtan
  • Best Dialogues – Sambit Mohanty, Hello Arsi

Read also this: List of National Award Winners 2017

Special Mentions:

  • Pankaj Tripathi (Newton)
  • Parvathy (Take Off)
  • Prakruti Mishra (Hello Arsi)
  • Yasharaj Karhade (Mhorkya)
  • Best Writing on Cinema (Special Mention) – Sunil Mishra
  • Best Book on Cinema – Matmagi Manipur: The First Manipuri Feature Film

Other Mention:

  • Best Film on Family Values [Non-Feature Films] – Happy Birthday
  • Best Direction [Non-Feature Films] – Nagraj Manjule for Pavasacha Nibandha
  • Best Cinematography [Non-Feature Films] – Appu Prabhakar (Eye Test), Arnold Fernandes (Dawn)
  • Best Audiography [Non-Feature Films] – Avinash Sonawane, Pavasacha Nibandha
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist [Non-Feature Films] – Samarth Mahajan, The Unreserved
  • Best Editing [Non-Feature Films] – Sanjiv Monga and Tenzin Kunchok, Mrityubhoj — The Death Feast
  • Best Music [Non-Feature Films] – Ramesh Narayanan, Shored of Liberty
  • Best Narration/ Voice Over [Non-Feature Films] – Francois Castellino, The Lion of Laddak
  • Special Mention [Non-Feature Films] – Rebirth (Dir: Jayaraj); Cake Story (Dir: Rukshana Tabassum); Afternoon (Dir: Swapnil Vasant Kapure)
0.00 avg. rating (0% score) - 0 votes

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.