List of Chief Election Commissioner of India Since 1950

Complete List of Chief Election Commissioners of India (1950 to 2018):

Election Commission:
The Election Commission of India is an independent body according to the Article 324 of the Constitution of India. It not only conducts free and fair all elections to the parliament, the state legislatures and of elections to the offices of the president and vice-president but also supervises the entire procedure and machinery for election and for some other ancillary matters according the article 324(1). It was established on 25th January, 1950. The main functions of the Election Commission are:-

  • The preparation of electoral rolls before general election and registration of all eligible voters.
  • The delimitation of constitutions.
  • The recognition of various political parties and allotment of election symbol to the parties.
  • The preparation of a code for the political parties.
  • The tendering of advice to the President regarding disqualification of the members of the parliaments.
  • The appointment of election officers to look into disputes concerning election arrangements.
  • The preparation of roster for central broadcasts and telecasts by various political parties.
  • Keep voters lists up-to-date at all times.
  • To issue identity cards to the voters.

Chief Election Commissioner:
The Election Commission consists of a Chief Election Commissioner and two other Election Commissioners. According to the Article 324(2), the President can determine the number of Election Commissioners. The Chief Election Commissioner of India is elected by the President based on a recommendation from incumbent Government of India who heads the Election Commission. Conventionally, senior-most Election Commissioner is appointed as CEC. He is mostly from the Indian Administrative Service. He has tenure of six years, or up to the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier. He enjoys the same official status, salary and perks as available to Judges of the Supreme Court of India and High court. However, it is very difficult to remove the authority of the Chief Election Commissioner as he can be removed from his office for disorderly conduct or improper actions only through impeachment by the Parliament to vote against him with two-thirds majority in the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. Other Election Commissioner can be removed by the president on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner. The Regional Commissioner can be appointed by the President in consultation with the Election Commission for assisting the Election Commission (Art. 324(4)).
The election commissioner has powers to impose unambiguous rules and guidelines that applied across the entire nation as to how the ballots will be cast and counted. Perhaps, India is the first country in the World to go for a completely electronic ballot in the last elections, across the entire diverse Indian population that also consisted of the rural illiterate people.

Who is the current Election Commissioner of India 2018?

Current Election Commissioner of India is Om Prakash Rawat. He took the oath as 22nd Election Commissioner of India on 23rd January 2018. He was the Election Commissioner of India (14 August 2015-22 January 2018). He will succeed Achal Kumar Jyoti who appointed as Chief Election Commissioner of India on 06 July 2017.

List of Chief Election Commissioner of India(1950-2018):

 Sr.No. Chief Election Commissioners Tenure
1 Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958
2 Kalyan Vaidyanathan Kuttur Sunderam 20 December 1958 to 30 September 1967
3 S. P. Sen Verma 01 October 1967 to 30 September 1972
4 Dr. Nagendra Singh 01 October 1972 to 06 February 1973
5 T. Swaminathan 07 February 1973 to 17 June 1977
6 S. L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977 to 17 June 1982
7 R. K. Trivedi 18 June 1982 to 31 December 1985
8 R. V. S. Peri Sastri 01 January 1986 to 25 November 1990
9 V. S. Ramadevi (First Woman Chief Election Commissioner) 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990
10 T. N. Seshan 12 December 1990 to 11 December 1996
11 M. S. Gill 12 December 1996 to 13 June 2001
12 J. M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 to 07 February 2004
13 T. S. Krishnamurthy 08 February 2004 to 15 May 2005
14 B. B. Tandon 16 May 2005 to 29 June 2006
15 N. Gopalaswami 30 June 2006 to 20 April 2009
16 Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 to 29 July 2010
17 Shahabuddin Yaqoob Quraishi 30 July 2010 to 10 June 2012
18 V. S. Sampath 10 June 2012 to 15 January 2015
19 Hari Shankar Brahma 16 January 2015 to 18 April 2015
20 Dr. Nasim Zaidi 19 April 2015 to 06 May 2015
21 Achal Kumar Jyoti 06 July 2017 to 22 January 2018
22 Om Prakash Rawat 23 January 2018 to till date

Last Update: 23 January 2018

4.00 avg. rating (79% score) - 36 votes

18 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.