Name of Chief Ministers (CM) of Karnataka Since 1947 to 2018

Name of Karnataka Chief Ministers (CM) of Since 1947

H. D. Kumaraswamy is the current Chief Minister of Karnataka. H. D. Kumaraswamy took oath as 26th Chief Minister of Karnataka on 23rd May 2018. B. S. Yeddyurappa was the 25th Chief Minister of Karnataka.

Also Read: Current Governors and Chief Ministers of Indian States

The Chief Minister of Karnataka is the elected head and the chief executive of the state. The Chief Minister is elected by a majority in the Legislative Assembly of Karnataka. The Governor of Karnataka is the appointing authority for the Chief Minister of the state. The Chief Minister of Karnataka acts as the leader of the Legislative Assembly, leader of the Council of Ministers, and the chief adviser to the Governor.

The Chief Minister’s term can last for a maximum period of 5 years. But there is no limit to the number of terms that a Chief Minister can serve the state.

List of Chief Ministers (CM) of Karnataka Since 1947:

Name of Chief Ministers Tenure Political Party
K. Chengalaraya Reddy Oct 25, 1947-Mar 30, 1952 INC
Kengal Hanumanthaiah Mar 30, 1952-Aug 19, 1956 INC
Kadidal Manjappa Aug 19, 1956-Oct 31, 1956 INC
S. Nijalingappa Nov 1, 1956-Apr 10, 1957 INC
S. Nijalingappa Apr 10, 1957-May 16, 1958 INC
B. D. Jatti May 16, 1958-Mar 9, 1962 INC
S. R. Kanthi Mar 14, 1962-Jun 20, 1962 INC
S. Nijalingappa Jun 21, 1962-Mar 3, 1967 INC
S. Nijalingappa Mar 3, 1967-May 29, 1968
Veerendra Patil May 29, 1968-Mar 18, 1971 INC
President’s Rule (Mar 19, 1971-Mar 20, 1972)
D. Devaraj Urs Mar 20, 1972-Dec 31, 1977 INC
President’s Rule (Dec 31, 1977-Feb 28, 1978)
D. Devaraj Urs Feb 28, 1978-Jan 7, 1980 INC
R. Gundu Rao Jan 12, 1980-Jan 6, 1983 INC
Ramakrishna Hegde Jan 10, 1983-Dec 29, 1984 JNP
Ramakrishna Hegde Mar 8, 1985-Feb 13, 1986 JNP
Ramakrishna Hegde Feb 16, 1986-Aug 10, 1988 JNP
S. R. Bommai Aug 13, 1988-Apr 21, 1989 JNP
President’s Rule (Apr 21, 1989-Nov 30, 1989)
Veerendra Patil Nov 30, 1989-Oct 10, 1990 INC
President’s Rule (Oct 10, 1990-Oct 17, 1990)
S. Bangarappa Oct 17, 1990-Nov 19, 1992 INC
M. Veerappa Moily Nov 19, 1992-Dec 11, 1994 INC
H. D. Deve Gowda Dec 11, 1994-May 31, 1996 JD
J. H. Patel May 31, 1996-Oct 7, 1999 JD
S. M. Krishna Oct 11, 1999-May 28, 2004 INC
Dharam Singh May 28, 2004-Jan 28, 2006 INC, JD(S)
H. D. Kumaraswamy Feb 3, 2006-Oct 8, 2007 BJP-JD(S)
President’s Rule (Oct 9, 2007-Nov 11, 2007)
B. S. Yeddyurappa Nov 12, 2007-Nov 19, 2007 BJP
President’s Rule (Nov 20, 2007-May 29, 2008)
B. S. Yeddyurappa May 30, 2008-Jul 31, 2011 BJP
D. V. Sadananda Gowda Aug 4, 2011-Jul 12, 2012 BJP
Jagadish Shettar Jul 12, 2012-May 12, 2013 BJP
Siddaramaiah May 13, 2013-May 17, 2018 INC
B. S. Yeddyurappa May 17, 2018-May 23, 2018 BJP
H. D. Kumaraswamy 23 May 2018 Janata Dal (Secular)
3.61 avg. rating (72% score) - 18 votes

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.