0 votes
in History Questions by Moderator (139k points)
closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)
 
Best answer
The national
song of India, Vande Mataram
was originally published in this
novel. The Sanyasi Rebellion of
the late 1700s was the revolt this
novel was based upon and was
made famous by Bankim Chandra
in this novel.
by Moderator (139k points)
jeet sir it took place in 1763 :)
0 votes
by PowerUser (10.7k points)
Bankim Chandra Chatterji