+1 vote
in Awards Questions by
What is the name of award and what is the highest amount?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Moderator (159k points)

The Onasis award of $250,000 for Manjula Padmanabhan's Harvest is the highest prize money awarded to any work of fiction.

by PowerUser (20k points)
u are wrong it is noble prize
0 votes
by NoviceUser (2.1k points)
edited by
It is the Yuri Milner award for physics given to 9 persons every year each worth 3million dollars(approx. 15 crore indian rupees)

2nd is the templeton spirituality award worth 1.7million dollars(approx  8.5 crore indian rupees) latest receipient Dalai Lama

3rd nobelprize(1.2 million dollars ie 6 crore indian rupees each in six category)