0 votes
in History Questions by

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Moderator (126k points)
5 years is the term of office of the president of India.
0 votes
by Moderator (1m points)

The President of India  is the head of state and first citizen of India, as well as the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. President of India is also the formal head of all the three branches of Indian Democracy - Legislature, Executive and Judiciary

The President is elected, from a group of nominees, by the elected members of the Parliament of India (Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) as well as of the state legislatures (Vidhan Sabhas), and serves for a term of five years. Historically, ruling party (majority in the Lok Sabha) nominees have been elected and run largely uncontested. Incumbents are permitted to stand for re-election.

0 votes
by PowerUser (10.2k points)
the term of office of the president is 5 years.