0 votes
in Abbreviations Questions by

2 Answers

0 votes
by Moderator (56.9k points)

                      IS Anemometer.

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)

An anemometer is a device for measuring wind speed, and is a common weather stationinstrument. The term is derived from the Greek word anemos, meaning wind, and is used to describe any airspeed measurement instrument used in meteorology or aerodynamics. The first known description of an anemometer was given by Leon Battista Alberti around 1450.