+2 votes
in India Questions by

4 Answers

0 votes
by Moderator (159k points)
There is no speaker in Rajya Sabha but Chairman. At present in 2009,
Chairman : Mr Hamid Ansari
Deputy Chairman: Mr K Rahman Khan
+1 vote
by Moderator (126k points)

The Rajya Sabha has a Chairperson as its head and the chairperson is the Vice-President of India. Currently it is Mr. Hamid Ansari.

0 votes
by NoviceUser (1.2k points)
hamid ansari
0 votes
by Moderator (139k points)
Hona'ble vice president of india Dr hamid ansari