+1 vote
in Books Questions by

5 Answers

+2 votes
by Moderator (126k points)
Chief Minister is appointed by the governor.
0 votes
by Moderator (1m points)
A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.
0 votes
by NoviceUser (1.1k points)
by the state government
0 votes
by Moderator (99.8k points)
governor appoints the chief minister
0 votes
by Moderator (259k points)

A Chief Minister is the elected head of government of a state of India. The chief minister is the head of the state Cabinet, and the leader of the state Legislature. By the Constitution of India, the chief minister is appointed by the Governor of the state.