+2 votes
in Science Questions by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by NoviceUser (1.5k points)

cheetah, is a large cat cheifly found on the grassy plains of Africa. It is the fastest animal for running short distances. Cheetahs can run at a top speed of about 70 miles (110 kilometers) per hour. But they can maintain this speed for only a few hundred yards or meters. 

The cheetah has a slender body and very long legs. An adult stands almost 3 feet (0.9 meter) high, and weighs a little more than 100 pounds(45 kilograms). Its head and body are about 4 feet(1.2 meters) long, and its tail ,measures about 2 feet(-.6 meters).
The cheetah has a brownish-yellow coat with black spots, except for the throat and underparts, which are white, and unlike other cats cheetahs cannot completely sheath their claws. 

0 votes
by SuperUser (7.3k points)
Cheetah   is   fastest   animal