–1 vote
in India Questions by PowerUser (15.2k points)
closed

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Moderator (126k points)
 
Best answer

Alan Cooper is the largest exporter of leather in India.

–3 votes
by Moderator (1m points)

 

Leather garments form a significant segment of the Leather Industry in India. Leather garments production capacity is estimated to be 16 million pieces annually. India produces different types of leather garments i.e., jackets, long coats, waist coats/shirts, pant/shorts, motorbike jackets, industrial leather garments, leather aprons etc.

India is the second largest producer of leather garments, next only to China, which produces 70 million pieces of the total global trade volume of about 120 million pieces. 

0 votes
by NoviceUser (3.1k points)
ASIAN LEATHER LIMITED