0 votes
in India Questions by (600 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)
edited by
The President of India  is the Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces. President of India is also the formal head of all the three branches of Indian Democracy - Legislature, Executive and Judiciary. Powers to pardon and clemency vests with the President of India.

The President is elected, from a group of nominees, by the elected members of the Parliament of India (Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha) as well as of the state legislatures (Vidhan Sabhas), and serves for a term of five years. Historically, ruling party (majority in the Lok Sabha) nominees have been elected and run largely uncontested. Incumbents are permitted to stand for re-election. A formula is used to allocate votes so there is a balance between the population of each state and the number of votes assembly members from a state can cast, and to give an equal balance between State Assembly members and National Parliament members. If no candidate receives a majority of votes there is a system by which losing candidates are eliminated from the contest and votes for them transferred to other candidates, until one gains a majority. The Vice-President is elected by a direct vote of all members (elected and nominated) of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Source: wikipedia
+1 vote
by PowerUser (12.9k points)
Name of the president is proposed by 50 members and must be supported by 50 members of the electoral college.The electoral college consists of :- all elected member of parliament(both lokshava & rajyasabha) & all elected member of bidhansabha of the states(MPs & MLAs).