0 votes
in India Questions by Moderator (471k points)
edited by
closed

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)
 
Best answer

The founder of Buddhism is Siddhartha Gautama who is estimated to have lived in the period c.563 B.C ~ c.483 B.C. 

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)

Siddhārtha Gautama was the founder of the Buddhism. After arriving at an enlightened state of mind, he was known as Gautama Buddha.