+4 votes
in India Questions by

6 Answers

–3 votes
by Moderator (62.6k points)
Sarojini Naidu
+1 vote
by NoviceUser (1.5k points)
Annie Besant
+6 votes
by NoviceUser (1.2k points)

ANNIE BASANT WAS THE FIRST FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

SARIJINI NAIDU WAS THE FIRST INDIAN FEMALE PRESIDENT OF INC

+1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)
"smt anni basent"

was the first female president of indian national congress.
by NoviceUser (1k points)
its not anni

its annie
–5 votes
by NoviceUser (2.8k points)
Sonia Gandhi
+2 votes
by PowerUser (12.9k points)
Annie basant -1917, calcutta session(first female president of INC)

Sorojini Naidu - 1925, kanpur session(first indian female president of INC)