0 votes
in Science Questions by

5 Answers

+1 vote
by PowerUser (16.4k points)
There is no gas in a standard incandescent bulb, but the tungsten of bulb give us light because of vacuumed space and catches no fire. Generally, some light bulbs are filled up by Neon or Argon gases because they are inert.
0 votes
by Moderator (146k points)
Argon gas is present in bulb.
0 votes
by NoviceUser (2.1k points)
mainly u found argon gas in bulb
0 votes
by NoviceUser (2.1k points)
Argon and nitrogen are being used in an incandescent lamp to avoid the melting of glass at high temperature and the oxidation of the tungsten filament.
0 votes
by NoviceUser (4.2k points)
Any inert gas, argon for one...:)