+1 vote
in India Questions by

4 Answers

–2 votes
by NoviceUser (1.1k points)
chandreshekhar rajgopalchari is the first governor of independent india
–1 vote
by Moderator (1m points)

Chakroborty Rajgopalachari

was first governer of india.

+1 vote
by Moderator (126k points)

The first governor of India was Ms. Sarojini Naidu of Uttar Pradesh.

0 votes
by SuperUser (8.3k points)
lord mountbatten
by PowerUser (20k points)
lord mountbatten was first governor general not governor.