0 votes
in History Questions by Moderator (1.8m points)
When was first mobile launched in india?
closed

2 Answers

0 votes
by Moderator (159k points)
 
Best answer
In year 1995 – First mobile telephone service started on non-commercial basis on 15 August 1995 in Delhi.

Further Telephone and Mobile developments and milestones

    Pre-1902 – Cable telegraph
    1902 – First wireless telegraph station established between Sagar Island and Sandhead.
    1907 – First Central Battery of telephones introduced in Kanpur.
    1913–1914 – First Automatic Exchange installed in Shimla.
    1927 – Radio-telegraph system between the UK and India, with Imperial Wireless Chain beam stations at Khadki and Daund. Inaugurated by Lord Irwin on 23 July by exchanging greetings with King George V.
    1933 – Radiotelephone system inaugurated between the UK and India.
    1953 – 12 channel carrier system introduced.
    1960 – First subscriber trunk dialling route commissioned between Lucknow and Kanpur.
    1975 – First PCM system commissioned between Mumbai City and Andheri telephone exchanges.
    1976 – First digital microwave junction.
    1979 – First optical fibre system for local junction commissioned at Pune.
    1980 – First satellite earth station for domestic communications established at Sikandarabad, U.P..
    1983 – First analogue Stored Program Control exchange for trunk lines commissioned at Mumbai.
    1984 – C-DOT established for indigenous development and production of digital exchanges.
    1995 – First mobile telephone service started on non-commercial basis on 15 August 1995 in Delhi.
    1995 – Internet Introduced in India starting with Mumbai, Delhi, Calcutta, Chennai and Pune on 15 August 1995
by Moderator (471k points)
Thank you for this Ans.
0 votes
by Moderator (1.8m points)
The first mobile phone was launched in India during 1990s.